Western University AntropologyWestern Social Science

Current Outlines & Timetable

2014-15

The schedule of graduate classes for 2014-15 can be found below. Graduate classes in fall term begin on Thursday, September 4, 2014. Winter term courses begin Monday Jan 5, 2015.

Students are expected to attend all classes. If you intend to take courses outside the department, you need to consult with the Graduate Chair, and your supervisor. A form must be completed and submitted to the Graduate Program Assistant in SSC 3324.

If you plan to take a reading course you should first consult with your supervisor and with the faculty member who will be supervising the reading course, and then obtain the Graduate Chair's approval.

Please submit your course pre-registration form by July 10. On-line registration for graduate courses will begin in early August for fall term, and early December for winter term. Brief descriptions of this year's courses can be found by selecting the link below.

Anthropology Graduate Course Offerings for 2014-15

Overview and brief descriptions

Course selection form

Graduate Timetable 2014-15 (PDF Format)

NOTE: Timetable subject to change.

**Course Outlines available two weeks before class begins**

First Term Courses - Beginning September 2014

(The first day of the term for graduate and undergraduate courses is Thursday, September 4.)


OutlinesTitleInstructorTime & Location

Required Course in Both Terms

Anthropology 9010A/B

Fall 2014 Schedule

Graduate Research Seminar

*Four terms enrollment (AUDIT) required for all full-time students (two terms for part time students)

 Fridays, 2:30-3:30, SSC 2257

Required First Term Courses

Anthropology 9100A

Archaeology Theory

*Required for bioarchaeology and archaeology students, including applied archaeology (where appropriate to the research project , 9200A may be substituted)

Jean Francois Millaire

Fridays, 9:30-12:30, SSC 3102

Anthropology 9200A

Sociocultural Anthropology Theory

*Required for sociocultural and linguistic anthropology students (where appropriate to the research project, 9100A may be substituted)

Dan Jorgensen

Fridays, 9:30-12:30, SSC 3227

Optional First Term Courses

Anthropology 9001A

Professional Development

*This course is open to students in all fields of Anthropology.

Lisa Hodgetts

Wednesdays, 1:30-4:30, SSC 3102

Anthropology 9103A

Regional Topics in Archaeology:Peopling of the Americas

Chris Ellis

Tuesdays, 1:30-4:30, SSC 2257

Anthropology 9221A

Political Ecology and Naturecultures: From Struggles over the Environment to a Politics of Conviviality

*This course can be taken for credit towards the E&S Collaborative program.

Adriana Premat

Tuesdays, 9:30-12:30, SSC 3315

Anthropology 9225A

Special Topics in Sociocultural Anthropology: Ethnographic Writing

Andrew Walsh

Thursdays, 12:30-3:30, SSC 3102

Second Term Courses - Beginning January 2015

(The first day of the term for graduate and undergraduate courses is Monday, January 5, 2015.)

OutlinesTitleInstructorTime & Location
Required Second Term Courses
Anthropology 9101B

Research Methods in Archaeology/Bioarchaeology

*Required for bioarchaeology and archaeology students, including applied archaeology (where appropriate to the research project, 9201B may be substituted)

Andrew Nelson
Fridays, 9:30-12:30, SSC 2257
Anthropology 9201B

Research Methods in Sociocultural Anthropology

*Required for sociocultural and linguistic anthropology students (where appropriate to the research project, 9101B may be substituted)

Adriana Premat Fridays, 9:30-12:30, SSC 3315
Optional Second Term Courses
Anthropology 9104B Special Topics in Bioarchaeology: The Body as Material Culture Alexis Dolphin Wednesdays, 1:30-4:30, SSC 3102
Anthropology 9107B

Biomedical Anthropology and Evolutionary Medicine

* Cross-listed with Anthropology 3340B

El Molto Thursdays, 2:30-5:30, SSC 2257
Anthropology 9112B Digital Archaeology and Digital Heritage Neal Ferris Mondays, 9:30-12:30, SSC 3315
Anthropology 9224B

Advanced Refugee and Migrant Studies

* This course can be taken for credit towards the MER Collaborative program.

Randa Farah Wednesdays, 1:30-4:30, SSC 3330
Anthropology 9226B

Boas and His World

*Cross-listed with Theory and Criticism 9226B

Regna Darnell Tuesdays, 1:30-4:30, SSC 3227